Self etched PCBs: what trace width and spacing should I use? - Page 3 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st November 2004, 09:17 PM   #21
diyAudio Member
 
acenovelty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Press-n-Peel Blue http://www.techniks.com/

"Temperature setting on the iron is critical, and dependant upon your laser printer or photocopier. Suggested starting temperature is 275-325 degrees F. Iron setting is generally "polyester". Iron temperatures vary. Iron until board has completely and fully reached the temperature of the iron. Time varies with the size and thickness of the board. Generally this is 1.5 to 10 min. "

There don't seem to be any disclaimers about width etc. on the web site. I have laid down and etched .3969 mm traces on 1/2 oz copper bonded to .5 mil polymide film successfully.
Your mileage may vary.

Prosit
__________________
Two people can keep a secret if one of them is dead.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2004, 09:20 PM   #22
Electrons are yellow and more is better!
diyAudio Member
 
peranders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Blog Entries: 4
It depends where they are in the circuit but I have 10 mils traces which goes under 0805 parts. You can check the layout of QRV07 headphone amp.

http://www.sjostromaudio.com/hifi_fi...0layout_cl.pdf

I strive to have 20-30 mils traces and 13 mils as the "normal" thinnest trace but if you are going under a 0805 part you must have 10 mils of if you want to put a trace between SOIC pins, with 50 mils pin grid.
__________________
/Per-Anders (my first name) or P-A as my friends call me
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 01:30 AM   #23
Bricolo is offline Bricolo  France
diyAudio Member
 
Bricolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Grenoble, FR
ok, at school they told me that 10 min was the minimum useable value

nice
__________________
Just remember: in theory there's no difference between theory and practice. But in practice it usually is quite a bit difference... Bob Pease
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 02:14 AM   #24
ppfred is offline ppfred  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montreal
Default Re: Self etched PCBs: what trace width and spacing should I use?

Quote:
Originally posted by Bricolo
I wanted to know what was the minimum trace width and spacing I could use with DIY PCBS. The printing is done on a laser printer.
And, what's a good trace width for line level audio use?
Hi Bricolo,
The smaller the traces the more the board will cost (with board houses), with 8 mil traces being reasonable, & 10 mil being better. Traces must be spaced away from other elements & traces, with 8 mil and 10 mil separation being common.
But if your making your own boards you won't want to go below 12 mil traces and spacing, and more would be better.

Current & voltage:
Traces that carry more current need to be wider.
The current handling capacity is proportional to the cross-section area of the trace. So what is the thickness of the copper on the board, 1oz (35uM) or 2 oz (70uM)?
Current handling capacities for a 1 oz. board:
10 mils - 800mA
20 mils - 1.4A
50 mils - 2.5A
Current handling capacities for 2 oz. board:
10 mils - 1.4A
20 mils - 2.2A
50 mils - 4A

Traces with higher voltages need greater separation (spacing) from other traces.
With spacing, the critical factor is the max. voltage difference between conductors. A supply line of 5V & another of 12V has a difference of 7V. Rule of thumb is to allow 0.2mils per volt or 15 mils, whicheve is greater.
There's more to it than this but all of the above can be simplified. For a home made circuit board as wide as possible for both the traces and the spacing.

Hope this helps,
Fred P.
__________________
Believe nothing you read and only half of what you see.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 10:58 AM   #25
Bricolo is offline Bricolo  France
diyAudio Member
 
Bricolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Grenoble, FR
Thank you for the explanation!

I don't know the thickness, I'll ask at the shop newe time.
But is seems that my 40mil setting seems wide enough for line level signals and opamp supply

Traces as wide as possible isn't a problem. But a wide spacing is, because when I increase the spacing the groundplane doesn't go everywhere I want anymore.
Always compromises...
__________________
Just remember: in theory there's no difference between theory and practice. But in practice it usually is quite a bit difference... Bob Pease
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 02:50 PM   #26
diyAudio Member
 
jackinnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Llanddewi Brefi, NJ
Quote:
Originally posted by Bricolo
Thank you for the explanation!

I don't know the thickness, I'll ask at the shop newe time.
But is seems that my 40mil setting seems wide enough for line level signals and opamp supply

Traces as wide as possible isn't a problem. But a wide spacing is, because when I increase the spacing the groundplane doesn't go everywhere I want anymore.
Always compromises...

Rather than use "TRACE 0" (trace zero) as ground plane, I set up a separate powerplane trace -- this goes on the top and bottom then I drill via's through the power planes and connect the two halves at the star ground -- this is a technique from Analog Devices -- I wouldn't recommend it for digital (as you have what would look like a stripline antenna !)

Some programs have the ability to set a shield around a trace -- Ultiboard 7 (which I both love and hate) has this functionality. One of the nice things about Ultiboard is that there is a spreadsheet which you can pull up and easily change trace widths, shields, clearance. See the pic:
Attached Images
File Type: gif ub7example.gif (46.8 KB, 100 views)
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Aleph-X PCBs , NIGC PCBs , OPA541AM OpAmps e.lectronick Swap Meet 25 6th March 2013 08:40 PM
DIY soldermask for home-etched PCBs DJ Exprice Parts 2 20th May 2006 05:37 PM
PCB Trace Width Current rating?? Zero Cool Everything Else 9 21st November 2004 08:48 PM
Any interest in laser etched/cut Lucite front panels? laserit Swap Meet 12 29th April 2004 01:49 PM
hey guys, i have a 50watt co2 laser in my garage. need anything etched? travis Everything Else 13 14th July 2003 04:32 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2