double sided pcbs - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6th March 2002, 01:06 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UW Stevens Point Campus
Default double sided pcbs

Hey guys,

What would be the best way to line up both sides when making a double sided pcb?



Opie
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2002, 06:27 AM   #2
subwo1 is offline subwo1  United States
diyAudio Member
 
subwo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North American Continent
Could you etch one side, drill it, and then line up the holes. You would have to tape over the side not being etched with packaging tape. I have taped over a side that I was not etching, but didn't remove the tape.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2002, 07:10 AM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
blu_line's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Hello,

I cut the layouts a bit larger than necesary and than stick (with tape) one layout on a spare piece of PCB.
Align it in such a way that it is a stop for the PCB you want to make.
Turn it and align the second layout before taping it on to the spare PCB again. I use additional lines, on every corner of the PCB, in my layout, for alignment.
You got a sandwich like layout wherein between you can put your PCB. Then before exposure, also tape pieces of the layout to the newly to be exposed PCB. Now it is stable enough to turn it after the first exposure.


grtz

Simon
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2002, 05:22 PM   #4
Gabster is offline Gabster  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Gabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MTL < QC < CAN
Add two reference hole to your design (e.g. in each corner).Then, print one of your layers on a regular paper sheet. Drill the two reference holes using this sheet. After it is very easy to align each side using these holes (expose each side then develop).

If you're using presentitized boards and if you drill before etching, you'll realize that the photoresist will chip around the hole...then you'll lose your pad. (This is what happened to me)

ciao,
Gabriel
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY double sided PCB making sss Parts 2 10th June 2006 07:16 PM
homemade double-sided PCB cb951303 Parts 22 4th April 2006 11:57 PM
double sided copper clad rv1890 Parts 3 19th February 2006 11:30 PM
Double Sided PCBoards cm961 Parts 3 21st November 2003 04:45 PM
Double Sided PCB Req in the UK Rarkov Everything Else 0 10th March 2003 03:25 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2