Heatsink die-casting - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Parts

Parts Where to get, and how to make the best bits. PCB's, caps, transformers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th July 2003, 11:57 PM   #1
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
Question Deatsink die-casting

What do you think? Will this work for aluminium casting?

This is an simplified model just för explanation:

The blue and red is 10mm sheet steel, and the green 3mm.
The grey parts is screws.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg step1.jpg (38.7 KB, 620 views)
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2003, 11:58 PM   #2
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
Now the front and back plate is attatched to the die.. You pour aluminium in the tube.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg step2.jpg (24.9 KB, 590 views)
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2003, 11:59 PM   #3
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
The result when you remove the back and front plate to get the heatsink out is this... Remember this is just for example
Attached Images
File Type: jpg step3.jpg (16.6 KB, 583 views)
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 12:03 AM   #4
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
With a litte better spacing and the fins should look something like this... Every fin is 3mm wide and 50mm deep.. the heatsink is 300*150*60mm, and the front area is about 40dm2... What c/w could i expect from this? Will it be enoug if i use 2 of these heatsinks for one aleph2?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg heatsink.jpg (36.1 KB, 583 views)
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 12:40 AM   #5
Ilianh is offline Ilianh  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Ilianh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Send a message via MSN to Ilianh
I just wonder, would'nt you have to preheat the "mold" to a certain temp or having the aluminium at extreme temperatures?

I'm sorry to be a little off topic here, but how would you melt aluminium?
And if I remember well, when aluminium melts there was a problem with hyrdrogen having to be removed (and oxydes too) using some gas (was it chloride?)


I'm just curious because I had a similar idea not long ago.
__________________
Time is the best teacher; unfortunately, it kills all its students
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 12:51 AM   #6
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
its not to hard to melt aluminium (660 degrees celsius or something like that). search for "charcoal foundry" on altavista or some other engine! seems to work fine!!
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 01:19 AM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Sch3mat1c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Send a message via ICQ to Sch3mat1c Send a message via AIM to Sch3mat1c
Much easier to use a sand mold in place of the metal mold. You have to do all sorts of stuff to make sure the metal even fills the mold, much less solders/brazes itself to it, and clears it (draft and finish). Only problem with a sand mold here would be sand breaking inbetween the fins; a hardened mold (bake/no-bake) would fix that.

Tim
__________________
Seven Transistor Labs
Projects and Resources
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 01:35 AM   #8
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
i don't like the surface from sand molds... :/ and i don't think it will be any problems with the fin "pockets" as they are 150*3 mm the air should be able to vent! perhaps i could make them 4 or 5 mm instead just to be safe.. and some small vent holes on the top plate...
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 02:13 AM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: piedmont
i know next to nothing about aluminum casting. but it seems to me you might want to consider slightly tapering the fins; first it helps prevent trapped air, and second it makes the mold easier to remove once it's cast.

good luck - i want to see how it turns out.

sch3matic did you ever have any luck with your sand cast heatsinks? if so i'd like to see pictures.

/andrew
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2003, 02:48 AM   #10
JayV is offline JayV  Sweden
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norrbotten
perhaps i just make a prototype with 2 fins just to see if the aluminium will fill out nice and how the surface turns out... it should be easy to remove the heatsink from the mold as you just can dissasemble it all

anyone here who is experienced with casting in steel dyes?
__________________
Party on Wayne!
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copying LP with plastic casting on it umutmt Analogue Source 2 20th November 2007 04:00 PM
Casting speaker cabs from resin. quickshift Multi-Way 0 29th November 2005 08:03 PM
casting resin question dmh Everything Else 8 24th February 2005 03:06 PM
casting enclosures exurbia Multi-Way 19 20th December 2003 05:10 AM
Aluminum casting Horn mid 19in.wide Praudio Swap Meet 0 28th September 2003 02:42 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2