diyAudio

diyAudio (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/)
-   Parts (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/parts/)
-   -   Etching 4oz PCB boards (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/parts/16826-etching-4oz-pcb-boards.html)

kiwi_abroad 22nd June 2003 11:49 PM

Etching 4oz PCB boards
 
Hi All,

I'm looking into purchasing some double coppper clad boards from Digikey, for a power amplifier, and I see the board size I'm after costs the same for both the 2oz and 4oz copper.

My question is, will there any drawbacks to getting the 4oz PCB? Will there be any problems with etching, undercutting of the track or likewise? I think 4oz will only be beneficial for the electronic side of things. The amplifier will be around 150W for a sub-amp.

After thinking about this, I came up with another question, is there a formula to work out how much etchant I will need to properly etch the board. eg If I'm etching a 4oz (or 2oz) double sided board, and I'm removing 50% of the copper (maybe worked out from the PCB design software), then how much Ammonium Persulphate will I need to etch the board in reasonible time without wasting too much, or without the etchant 'running out of bite'

Thanks, Adrian

JOE DIRT® 23rd June 2003 12:54 AM

formula is the same....etching time is just increased....also with 4 oz boards finer traces are harder to do without pro equipment....do a test run and you will see the results for yourself....I have never needed to use that heay of a board because all my transistors have been remotely mounted and a 2 oz board can carry alot amperage on short traces


DIRT®

Mark A. Gulbrandsen 28th June 2003 03:35 PM

Keep the solution warm as it will speed up the etching process and make undercutting less of a problem.
We have a local PCB manufacturer that does plated on traces that can handle 100 amps current if anyone is into building a really serious amp!! They make alot of them for Hill AFB.
Mark

jleaman 28th June 2003 05:46 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Here you go sorry for the bad pic ill look for more in my thousands of picture's..

it is a home made tank that i built for etching. In it is a fish tank heater and a fish tank bubble creator. at the very bottom. What you do is put air through the bubble creator at the bottom and it creats soft bubbles to flow over the board that is hanging in the enclosure. if it is heated and bubbles are used it speeds things up alot and helps etch the board in all places not just a few.. any questions please ask..

Also i use amonium persalphate.

Mark A. Gulbrandsen 28th June 2003 09:09 PM

The bubbling method works very well. What I do is to float the PCB on top of warm solution. This way the heavier dissolved copper falls away fom the board being etched and there is always clean solution in contact with the copper to be etched. The result is very quick etching, sometimes about 15 min for 1 oz material.
Mark


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio


Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2