Veneering rounded edges - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Loudspeakers > Multi-Way

Multi-Way Conventional loudspeakers with crossovers

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26th June 2007, 02:55 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, WA
Default Veneering rounded edges

Hi,

I've had excellent results in the past with applying timber veneer on MDF, Pete Mazz style (coat veneer and substrate with PVA glue, and wait approx half hour til dry, then align, apply pressure and iron on) but always on a loudspeaker cabinet with square edges. This has worked great for 2 different floorstanders, one with raw veneer, and the other with paper backed veneer.

Has anyone used this method, or any other method, for applying veneer to a baffle whose sides have 1/2" roundovers?

How well does veneer bend around these edges, and how well does it stick using the iron-on method?

best regards,
Thanh.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2007, 01:54 PM   #2
Mike C is offline Mike C  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South east Essex, UK
Hi,
I have never veneered round corners of a speaker - but I have done this successfully on the interior of my boat! In particular, I veneered the entire mast support struts, each over 4ft long, approx 2 ins square section with rounded corners. The corner radius is about 10mm - fairly tight.

The secret to doing the job was this. Stick masking tape on the outer face of the veneer, all over the part to be bent, to stop the veneer cracking when you bend it. This worked really well for me.

I used contact adhesive which worked well. Of course you have to get the alignment spot on as you assemble, easier said than done. You should do fine with the iron on method you mention; do the flat area first of course, then bend the veneer round the corner.

In my case, I stuck the veneer onto a flat face first. Then I used a long piece of wood to bend the veneer around the corner all in one go. You may be able to do this, then hold it and iron it in place working from the centre out.

Don't agonize over defects - they can be corrected. If the veneer splits and opens, the crack can have a piece glued in later. If you get a split which overlaps, the top layer can be cut back and fiddled to make it fit. Defects should end up almost invisible.

Just have a go. Good luck.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Veneering rounded over speaker box pjpoes Multi-Way 13 23rd March 2007 06:53 PM
how to make rounded wooden edges? legendaryfrog Multi-Way 4 21st November 2006 03:12 PM
easy rounded corners Chris8sirhC Multi-Way 9 30th January 2004 05:21 AM
Diffraction/Rounded Baffle Vikash Multi-Way 26 12th July 2003 06:28 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2