Veneer? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Loudspeakers > Full Range

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th November 2005, 06:11 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
philipbarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Send a message via AIM to philipbarrett
Default Veneer?

Just completed my first home-brew cabinets (bass reflex, still waiting for UPS to stop by with the FE87Es). I started this project as a cheap way to hone some woodworking skills & get some experience with MDF, to that end I pretty much sourced everything at my local Lowes.

My only disapointment was the veneer (oak), it seemed very thick to me, was difficult to cut & and prone to splintering. Is this common or is there a better brand or type of veneer I should be looking at for my "real" project?

Thanks for any help.

PB
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 08:03 PM   #2
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
This site has a lot of different veneer products, including flexible veneers, etc.

http://www.rockler.com/index.cfm
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 08:29 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
BobEllis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Here are a few others. I've used tapeease a few times.

http://www.tapeease.com/Home.htm

http://www.wood-veneers.com/

http://www.certainlywood.com/

http://www.oakwoodveneer.com/

http://www.cambridgecinemas.com/jww.htm

Joe woodworker also has vacuum bagging equipment and tutorials that may make your next job easier.

10 mil paper backed veneer is generally pretty flexible, depending on the grain orientation. I've heard of people bending it over 3/4" or less radii, but I have never done it over less than a 1-1/4" radius.

You could try a veneer softener, as shown in this article http://www.joewoodworker.com/veneering/flattening.htm

As for cutting without chipping, try a knife or a very sharp veneer saw. I prefer a knife, but the saw is traditional.

If your problem is trimming, a very sharp block plane held so that the nose is down (cutting pressure pushes into the substrate) works well with practice. Another option is a downcut spiral trip bit in a router.
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2005, 02:20 AM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I recently veneered for my first time.

I bought paperbacked veneer that was very pliable. It said it was "tenderized". The front edges of the cabnets I made had a 1/2" curve and this stuff could bend even against the grain around that just fine...

Here is a pic:

http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/showt...412#post760412
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Red Oak Veneer chrismo Swap Meet 10 9th January 2007 10:12 PM
veneer monomonster Multi-Way 12 26th November 2005 03:56 AM
Veneer on veneer?? sam9 Multi-Way 5 1st August 2003 06:21 AM
Veneer Nathan Multi-Way 21 11th May 2003 05:52 PM
Some Q's on Veneer WhiteBoyChriss Multi-Way 6 27th November 2002 12:13 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2