Solder through-hole penetration? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Everything Else

Everything Else Anything related to audio / video / electronics etc) BUT remember- we have many new forums where your thread may now fit! .... Parts, Equipment & Tools, Construction Tips, Software Tools......

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13th November 2006, 11:47 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Default Solder through-hole penetration?

I used to use solid solder with liquid RMA flux. Didn't have problems soldering on one side of the board and having it flow through to the other.

I lost the flux and solder in a move, and bought a roll of Kester no-clean flux core solder. Penetration is spottier now - I'm probably touching up 1 in 20 joints on the component side of the board. Should I blame the switch to flux-core, the no-clean flux, or attrophied soldering skills?

I'm still using the same Metcal MX500 with a 700 degree tip (movers didn't loose that; my test leads and multi-meter are a different story).
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2006, 12:12 PM   #2
clem_o is offline clem_o  Philippines
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manila
Probably due to the flux-core. Liquid flux gets there (flows) before the copper has time to oxidize due to the heat of the solder / iron; flux core requires melting of the solder first, oxidizing the work partially.

Personally have not tried commercial liquid flux, but something I've worked with a reasonable number of times is rosin melted in a suitable carrier - it can be brushed on prior to soldering, aiding the solder flow.

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2006, 03:38 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Quote:
Originally posted by clem_o
Probably due to the flux-core. Liquid flux gets there (flows) before the copper has time to oxidize due to the heat of the solder / iron; flux core requires melting of the solder first, oxidizing the work partially.
Yep, that's the ticket.

I tried a flux pen with the same Kester no-clean flux and found that it solved my problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2006, 11:06 PM   #4
clem_o is offline clem_o  Philippines
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manila
Good to know!

If you decide to move in the future better put the good stuff in a bag and carry it yourself! :-)

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 12:51 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
mitwrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Send a message via AIM to mitwrong Send a message via MSN to mitwrong Send a message via Yahoo to mitwrong
Default soldering on PTH boards

Hi, Gents:

From my experience, It's not difficult to solder PTH boards.

First prepare rosin and dip into solvent until it becomes liquid rosin flux. solvent could be menthol spirit or thinner, Next get an air pump ( the one used in aquarium ) with the air stone. Before soldering, pour rosin flux in plastic bowl with the air pump on, then you will find rosin bubble flows at the top part of the bowl, place the PCB ( to be soldered ) over the bubble, the rosin bubble will cracked under the PCB, and the holes were filled with a thin film of rosin, then insert component and solder, this way, you will find the solder flows nicely up and down the holes. If dip solder to be applied, do the insertion before rosin flux, then the PCB will
be more soldered professionally.




WE SOLDER ACCORDING TO IPC SPECIFICATION
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 01:18 AM   #6
clem_o is offline clem_o  Philippines
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manila
Interesting technique! Thanks!

Cheers
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCB Hole Size ptah Parts 10 30th November 2006 01:51 AM
What to do when your hole is a bit big? tommytube Multi-Way 6 13th September 2005 02:08 PM
Crossover hole joelives Multi-Way 10 29th June 2003 08:27 AM
help...drilled hole too big ultrachrome Parts 16 15th April 2003 04:07 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2