The right tool for cutting aluminium??? - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Everything Else

Everything Else Anything related to audio / video / electronics etc) BUT remember- we have many new forums where your thread may now fit! .... Parts, Equipment & Tools, Construction Tips, Software Tools......

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th September 2002, 09:01 AM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Send a message via MSN to Tazzy
Default The right tool for cutting aluminium???

I've got some left overs from a 19" case I want to use for my Zen v4 project.

I want to use them for the top and bottom of the amp. Since they are a bit to big I'm wondering, what's the right tool for cutting aluminium???

A nice clean cut would be most handy
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2002, 09:08 AM   #2
Electrons are yellow and more is better!
diyAudio Member
 
peranders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Blog Entries: 4
You will need a high speed circle saw with hard metal teeth (a pro thing) which gives you almost shiny cuts. The second best is a plain metal saw with 18 teeth per inch. 24 teeth works but alumiuim gets stuck in the teeth.
__________________
/Per-Anders (my first name) or P-A as my friends call me
Tube Buffered Gainclone in work |Thread || Diamond buffer |Thread for the group buy | Wiki
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2002, 12:23 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
jackinnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Llanddewi Brefi, NJ
Default for tops and bottoms

"aircraft aluminum shears" these give a nice cut. (my son the pilot got me a pair) they will not pull away from a true line. remember to scribe a line as a guide, using a real scribe, not a pencil.

for 3/16 and 1/4 aluminum I use a hack saw and clean up with a file. it's a lot easier to order material cut as you need it, however.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2002, 01:21 PM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Send a message via MSN to Tazzy
My sheets are aprox. 4mm thick, think I'll use a plain metal saw and clean it up with the file thingy...
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2002, 01:27 PM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
The best would be a band saw. If not jigsaw with metal blade would be fine.
__________________
www.audiosector.com
“Do something really well. See how much time it takes. It might be a product, a work of art, who knows? Then give it away cheaply, just because you feel that it should not cost so much, even if it took a lot of time and expensive materials to make it.” - JC
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2002, 04:54 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern California
I've been pushing aluminum plate through the table saw, spinning a carbide blade for years, usually with a wax lube. This makes for a beautiful finished cut, just stay out of the plane of blade rotation to avoid the flying chips.

The blade BTW was made especially for cutting AL. Any good tool grinding shop should be able to regrind a wood cutting carbide blade to the proper geometry to cut aluminum at a minimal cost.

Using a hand held circular saw and a guide, I have been able to cut plate up to one inch thick without too much effort. For the hand held saw a mist coolant attachment was made up and mounted to the saw frame. The mist cleared the chips from the saw kerf and stopped chip welding in the saw tooth gullets. Mist chemicals and hardware come from machine shop supply houses.

Some grades of aluminum cut better than others, avoid the softer ones.

Cyclotronguy
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2002, 05:48 PM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
For anything that doesn't fit my mitre saw I'm using that setup. I bought that table long time ago at Canadian Tire and although desined for wood cutting it works great with metals. I'm using 7.5" circular saw which can slide above the table with 78 teeth Freud Non-Ferrous Metal Blade. I clamp aluminum pieces to the table. I was cutting 1" thick aluminum pieces as well as 2" thick heat sinks without a problem. When a piece is thicker I do two or three runs to complete the cut. Don't forget about the safety glasses.

HPotter has attached this image:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg saw1.jpg (42.9 KB, 167 views)
__________________
www.audiosector.com
“Do something really well. See how much time it takes. It might be a product, a work of art, who knows? Then give it away cheaply, just because you feel that it should not cost so much, even if it took a lot of time and expensive materials to make it.” - JC
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting aluminium, again... Stuey Parts 49 31st July 2009 09:39 AM
Cutting holes in aluminium enclosures emperor Parts 4 22nd July 2007 07:45 AM
Need a tool! Tenson Multi-Way 12 19th March 2007 08:36 PM
Is Rotozip a good tool for cutting holes? AJ Bertelson Multi-Way 10 9th June 2004 07:36 PM
Demagnetising Tool/Tool Demagnetiser mrfeedback Everything Else 30 4th October 2002 11:53 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2