diyAudio

diyAudio (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/)
-   Everything Else (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/everything-else/)
-   -   The right tool for cutting aluminium??? (http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/everything-else/6370-right-tool-cutting-aluminium.html)

Tazzy 27th September 2002 09:01 AM

The right tool for cutting aluminium???
 
I've got some left overs from a 19" case I want to use for my Zen v4 project.

I want to use them for the top and bottom of the amp. Since they are a bit to big I'm wondering, what's the right tool for cutting aluminium???

A nice clean cut would be most handy :D

peranders 27th September 2002 09:08 AM

You will need a high speed circle saw with hard metal teeth (a pro thing) which gives you almost shiny cuts. The second best is a plain metal saw with 18 teeth per inch. 24 teeth works but alumiuim gets stuck in the teeth.

jackinnj 27th September 2002 12:23 PM

for tops and bottoms
 
"aircraft aluminum shears" these give a nice cut. (my son the pilot got me a pair) they will not pull away from a true line. remember to scribe a line as a guide, using a real scribe, not a pencil.

for 3/16 and 1/4 aluminum I use a hack saw and clean up with a file. it's a lot easier to order material cut as you need it, however.

Tazzy 27th September 2002 01:21 PM

My sheets are aprox. 4mm thick, think I'll use a plain metal saw and clean it up with the file thingy... :)

Peter Daniel 27th September 2002 01:27 PM

The best would be a band saw. If not jigsaw with metal blade would be fine.

cyclotronguy 27th September 2002 04:54 PM

I've been pushing aluminum plate through the table saw, spinning a carbide blade for years, usually with a wax lube. This makes for a beautiful finished cut, just stay out of the plane of blade rotation to avoid the flying chips.

The blade BTW was made especially for cutting AL. Any good tool grinding shop should be able to regrind a wood cutting carbide blade to the proper geometry to cut aluminum at a minimal cost.

Using a hand held circular saw and a guide, I have been able to cut plate up to one inch thick without too much effort. For the hand held saw a mist coolant attachment was made up and mounted to the saw frame. The mist cleared the chips from the saw kerf and stopped chip welding in the saw tooth gullets. Mist chemicals and hardware come from machine shop supply houses.

Some grades of aluminum cut better than others, avoid the softer ones.

Cyclotronguy

Peter Daniel 27th September 2002 05:48 PM

2 Attachment(s)
For anything that doesn't fit my mitre saw I'm using that setup. I bought that table long time ago at Canadian Tire and although desined for wood cutting it works great with metals. I'm using 7.5" circular saw which can slide above the table with 78 teeth Freud Non-Ferrous Metal Blade. I clamp aluminum pieces to the table. I was cutting 1" thick aluminum pieces as well as 2" thick heat sinks without a problem. When a piece is thicker I do two or three runs to complete the cut. Don't forget about the safety glasses.

HPotter has attached this image:


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio


Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2