Cutting Acrylic - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Everything Else

Everything Else Anything related to audio / video / electronics etc) BUT remember- we have many new forums where your thread may now fit! .... Parts, Equipment & Tools, Construction Tips, Software Tools......

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th February 2004, 07:17 PM   #1
elizard is offline elizard  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Send a message via MSN to elizard
Default Cutting Acrylic

Is there any way acrylic (plexi) can be cut w/o the use of a circular saw/table saw (fairly precisely of course)?
The thickness would be up to 1/2"?

If not, then when cutting it with a table saw, is there anything I should be worried about? I vaguely remember cutting some plexi back in high school with a normal table saw, but that was a few years ago, and I don't remember it
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 07:38 PM   #2
Bob2 is offline Bob2  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Default Cutting Acrylic

Router with straight cutting bit and a straight edge.

Bob2
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 07:56 PM   #3
Account Disabled
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: US
I used a piece of heating element, charged to 120v. it simply melts the plexiglass in contact. then I sand it - need to sand it anyway. worked like a charm. but dangerous!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 08:21 PM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
jackinnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Llanddewi Brefi, NJ
Default Re: Cutting Acrylic

Quote:
Originally posted by elizard
Is there any way acrylic (plexi) can be cut w/o the use of a circular saw/table saw (fairly precisely of course)?
The thickness would be up to 1/2"?

If not, then when cutting it with a table saw, is there anything I should be worried about? I vaguely remember cutting some plexi back in high school with a normal table saw, but that was a few years ago, and I don't remember it

the problem with plexi is that it will melt if the blade isn't sharp and moving fast enough, and if the blades are set at an angle.

here's the suggested method from Roehm, they suggest using a straight-set carbide blade:
http://www.roehm.de/en/plexiglas/_do...0GS%20SW_e.pdf

in the U.S. I think it's Rohm and Haas.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 08:35 PM   #5
elizard is offline elizard  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Send a message via MSN to elizard
hmm, maybe i'll just get them pre-cut, shouldn't be too expensive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 08:54 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
There is no problem with cutting acrylic, any blade will do. When cut on a regular table saw it doesn't melt. Router is not that convenient, as it is slow and wastes too much material.

I was cutting up to 3" thick pieces. It's better to use rougher blade, cause it cuts faster and actually leaves nicer finish. 40 teeth or so is good. After you cut, you can finish the sides with straight router bit.

Wear safety glasses as depending on material, small chips might break away.

It is almost like cutting wood and 0.5" thickness is a piece of cake.

BTW, I'm cutting 1" copper pieces on a table saw with good results as well .
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 09:02 PM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Columbia, SC
I've cut Plexiglas with a standard carbide wood-cutting blade on my table saw. Worked fine. I don't remember how many teeth offhand, but there were a fair number of them--at least 30 or 40, but perhaps as high as 70. Lotsa white fluffy "sawdust" to clean up, though.

Grey
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 09:50 PM   #8
grataku is offline grataku  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: -
Canadian Chopper...

Peter ever thought about having your own TV show?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 11:27 PM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
This forum is enough show for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 12:16 AM   #10
eStatic is offline eStatic  United States
diyAudio Member
 
eStatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blue ridge mountains
I've had work done by these folks, http://www.sdplastics.com/

They do good work. As I recall they only charged for the plastic. I had it cut into trapezoidal pieces with rounded corners (25mm radius). The trick is you have to buy a 48x96 inch sheet.

Their site has a good DIY FAQ.
__________________
This space for rent.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY acrylic platter JVDM Analogue Source 48 28th November 2012 04:26 AM
Painting Acrylic Paul Dimaline Everything Else 6 8th April 2006 10:21 PM
Acrylic supplies? penance Everything Else 1 6th December 2005 05:30 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:07 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2