Drill aluminium - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Everything Else

Everything Else Anything related to audio / video / electronics etc) BUT remember- we have many new forums where your thread may now fit! .... Parts, Equipment & Tools, Construction Tips, Software Tools......

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th May 2003, 08:01 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Netherlands
Default Drill aluminium

Hi,

I just bought a el-cheapo drill press. A 'kinzo'. Is costed about 79 euro. I have a little question which I could not find (strangely) an answer to in google and diyaudio;

What is the best speed to drill 4.2mm and 5.2mm holes in 16mm thick aluminium??? I want to use the black&decker bullet drills.

I have a choice between 600rpm and 2600rpm...

Thanks,

Edwin
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 08:18 PM   #2
grataku is offline grataku  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: -
Any respectable drillpress will have pulleys on top to adjust the speed besides the two main speed settings.
The general rule is that speed is inversely proportional to the drill diameter.
In your particular case I would stick to the 600 setting and a nice and sharp drill bit.
You can always tell when you are doing good you need a minimum push and long Al curls (7-8cm) are generated during drilling. If the stuff looks chunky the drillbit is dull or you're going too slow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 08:22 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Originally posted by grataku
Any respectable drillpress will have pulleys on top to adjust the speed besides the two main speed settings.
The general rule is that speed is inversely proportional to the drill diameter.
I meant I can choose between; 600 900 1250 1750 2600 -rpm indeed with pulleys!

So what is the best speed from these 5?

Tnanks in advance!

Edwin
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 08:33 PM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
Generally for aluminum, the higher the speed you can get away with, the better. Up to 3/8" diameter you should be OK with 2600 rpm and up to 1/2" diameter 1750 rpm is still safe. But if for some reason you don't feel comfortable with higher speed, just reduce it. 600 rpm is way to slow for 5mm drill bit, but I like to use that speed when boring large holes for recessed screws (Allen type) with B&D bullet drill bits (and for mixing concrete)

1" is about 24.5mm.
__________________
www.audiosector.com
“Do something really well. See how much time it takes. It might be a product, a work of art, who knows? Then give it away cheaply, just because you feel that it should not cost so much, even if it took a lot of time and expensive materials to make it.” - JC
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 08:53 PM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
ElectroNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Use a drop of oil when drilling

I too have such a cheap drill but i worked perfect with a few drops...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 09:24 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Holland, The Hague
Ik zeg het, Gamma!

I have a "Quantum", costing about 90 euros, but I think they are all from the same (used 2 be east) German factory.

It weighs about 23 kilos. Still wished I spend a few extra euros to buy me a Proxxon drill press.

Something like this:

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
Is that all there is?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 10:20 PM   #7
grataku is offline grataku  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: -
From the man that taps with a drill...
...and you know what happened when you tried that at home...

Quote:
Originally posted by Peter Daniel
Generally for aluminum, the higher the speed you can get away with, the better. Up to 3/8" diameter you should be OK with 2600 rpm and up to 1/2" diameter 1750 rpm is still safe. But if for some reason you don't feel comfortable with higher speed, just reduce it. 600 rpm is way to slow for 5mm drill bit, but I like to use that speed when boring large holes for recessed screws (Allen type) with B&D bullet drill bits (and for mixing concrete)

1" is about 24.5mm.
If you like to try that 1/2 an inch at 1750rpm make sure the piece is well fastened to the drill table!
Well make sure that's the case anyways!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 10:30 PM   #8
joke is offline joke  Croatia
diyAudio Member
 
joke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Croatia
Hi...sorry of topic...can someone tell me what tool to use for cuting 1cm tin aluminium...maybe some picture or link

Thanks
Josip
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 11:55 PM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Peter Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Send a message via AIM to Peter Daniel
Quote:
Originally posted by grataku
From the man that taps with a drill...
...and you know what happened when you tried that at home...



If you like to try that 1/2 an inch at 1750rpm make sure the piece is well fastened to the drill table!
Well make sure that's the case anyways!
Those numbers are taken directly from the cover of my drill press but I have to agree that holes like 1/2", I prefer to drill at 600 rpm.

However anything like 5mm you can drill at any speed you feel comfortable, even 3200 rpm
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sp.jpg (56.1 KB, 439 views)
__________________
www.audiosector.com
“Do something really well. See how much time it takes. It might be a product, a work of art, who knows? Then give it away cheaply, just because you feel that it should not cost so much, even if it took a lot of time and expensive materials to make it.” - JC
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2003, 02:45 AM   #10
Xray is offline Xray  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: South Carolina
I've been reading messages on this forum for many months and have learned a great deal about all aspects of DIY audio (I haven't touched on the tube forum yet, though). I've never registered because I haven't felt I had anything to contribute, until I saw this thread. One thing I know a lot about is cutting metal. For what it's worth, my suggestions:

Cutting speed is typically measured in surface feet per minute (probably meters per minute for the rest of the world). To determine the SFM from RPM for a given size drill or other rotating cutting tool (or the workpiece, if it's being turned in a lathe), determine the circumference of the tool (pi*diameter (in feet)). Multiplying the result by the RPM gives surface feet per minute. To find the required RPM when the SFM is known, use a little algebra.

Typical cutting speeds for common materials include 500 SFM for aluminum, 100 SFM for mild steel, and 50 SFM for Stainless Steel. If you do the math, you end up with around 7500 RPM for a 6mm drill in aluminum. The point is, you'll probably not run your drill press too fast for drilling small holes in aluminum.

More important for drilling clean holes in aluminum is using a decent cutting fluid and clearing the chips out of the hole often. Aluminum tends to dissolve into the steel of the drill bit, gradually building up until the drill quits cutting and you a have an oversize, ragged hole (or broken drill bit). Lubrication prevents this. If you're drilling a lot of holes, find an industrial supplier and buy a cutting fluid made for aluminum. They're usually sold in small quantities. Common materials that work well include kerosene (almost as good as commercial products), beeswax, WD-40, and lard. Lubricating oils typically don't work as well. Back the bit out of the hole often to clear the chips and get the lubricant to the cutting edge.

Another important point, especially with materials like Stainless Steel, is to use enough pressure to make the bit cut. If it's not cutting, it's rubbing and getting dull. Push hard enough to produce chips (but not too hard with small bits).

Clamping the workpiece is important. A piece of aluminum spinning around at 3000 RPM is scary if you're sober.

Hopes this helps.

Joe
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Makita Drill TroelsM Equipment & Tools 27 14th September 2007 07:02 AM
To drill or not to drill? (a VPI turntable) m.parigi Analogue Source 5 6th January 2006 02:32 AM
Might need a drill press xyrium Multi-Way 3 22nd June 2005 10:38 AM
Drill sharpening Koy Equipment & Tools 6 1st October 2003 01:57 PM
opa 541 drill patternt for heatsink pundip Chip Amps 2 17th July 2003 06:49 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2