ezDAC v.1.5 Builders Thread - Page 2 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Source & Line > Digital Line Level

Digital Line Level DACs, Digital Crossovers, Equalizers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th March 2009, 10:12 PM   #11
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
How do you calculate the gain?
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 10:16 PM   #12
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta
I made a simulation for the circuit a while back.

You can download it here. And you will need to download TINA-TI to run it.

TINA-TI
__________________
He's not hi-fi, he's my stereo.
ShinyMetal
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2009, 06:25 PM   #13
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
At last I found the problem. R12 the pesky little thing wasn't soldered properly. Resoldered the resistor and low and behold wonderful loud music. A great project. Thanks

Peter
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2009, 06:28 PM   #14
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta
Well, that's good to hear (literally).
__________________
He's not hi-fi, he's my stereo.
ShinyMetal
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 02:57 PM   #15
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
What's the max output of the op amps. As configured the output is about 2V which is about the same as the output of a CD player. When connected to the CD input of an amp it produces the correct sound levels. What I would like to do is connect the output from the DAC to a stepped attenuator then to some power amps . The output from the op amps needs to be about 8V. Are they capable of this and if so,what value of resistors should I use. Or would I be better using a line amp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 05:31 PM   #16
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta
Quote:
Originally posted by stonedowner
What's the max output of the op amps. As configured the output is about 2V which is about the same as the output of a CD player. When connected to the CD input of an amp it produces the correct sound levels. What I would like to do is connect the output from the DAC to a stepped attenuator then to some power amps . The output from the op amps needs to be about 8V. Are they capable of this and if so,what value of resistors should I use. Or would I be better using a line amp.

I think it's the current you mean?

Regardless, I use exactly this setup for my ezDAC: ezDAC->attenuators->Parasound amp.

I have used Endler attenuators for several years now, and am very happy with the results.
__________________
He's not hi-fi, he's my stereo.
ShinyMetal
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 11:53 AM   #17
6h5c is offline 6h5c  Netherlands
One Seriously Addicted to Audio and Electronics
diyAudio Member
 
6h5c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Heerhugowaard
Hi Evan,

Great to see everything is going well with the ezDAC 1.5!

Mine's from the first 1.5 batch, but I couldn't resist

Regards,

Ray
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ezdacv1_5_overview.jpg (88.7 KB, 1733 views)
__________________
Gonna buy my little girl a pink soldering-iron
The new DOS-CFP board is out!
  Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 11:58 AM   #18
6h5c is offline 6h5c  Netherlands
One Seriously Addicted to Audio and Electronics
diyAudio Member
 
6h5c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Heerhugowaard
Quote:
Originally posted by stonedowner
The output from the op amps needs to be about 8V. Are they capable of this and if so,what value of resistors should I use. Or would I be better using a line amp.
What kind of attenuator is that?? Or does the amp need 8V input? You can change the 2k0 resistors in the output stage to increase the output voltage, but if it has to be 8Vrms that will not be possible, that's too much for a +/- 12V supply .

Ray
__________________
Gonna buy my little girl a pink soldering-iron
The new DOS-CFP board is out!
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2009, 03:08 PM   #19
HaLo6 is offline HaLo6  United States
diyAudio Member
 
HaLo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default It works...sort of...

I am getting sound out of both channels on the first hookup! ezDual is putting out perfect -13.8 and +13.8 on both leads. When playing back a song through it I am getting popping every so often in each channel, any idea what could cause that? I am still troubleshooting, (slowly, I have a final this week), just want to see if anyone could direct me down a path!
  Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2009, 04:23 PM   #20
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta
Maybe there's a faulty connection to the output stage. Have you checked the solder joints are "clean"?
__________________
He's not hi-fi, he's my stereo.
ShinyMetal
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F3 Builders Thread Melon Head Pass Labs 523 31st May 2014 04:05 PM
EZDAC is singing now!!! ezkcdude Digital Source 217 11th December 2011 07:45 PM
A-X IP Issues (split from Builders thread) tomchaoda Pass Labs 107 16th October 2011 03:05 AM
ezDAC chipsets xaudiox Group Buys 0 27th May 2009 07:45 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2