cutting glass fibre PCB? - Page 2 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Construction Tips

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th May 2013, 04:18 PM   #11
ArtG is offline ArtG  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Central PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubelab.com View Post

2) Table saw with a blade suitable for plywood.
In my table saw, I'm using an abrasive blade, available at Lowes, etc. It's inexpensive and works very well, although like any abrasive cutting methods, edge cleanup with a sanding block is necessary. Use a disposable dust mask and goggles when using this method, as the dust really flies, as anyone using a table saw already knows.
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 04:30 PM   #12
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubelab.com View Post
I take adult night wood shop classes just to use the shop.
Good comment. I've taken evening "industrial arts" classes. For the usually nominal price of admission, I've gotten the access to lathes, mills, CNC machines and MIG/TIG welding equipment I've used to build major race car parts.....(!)
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2013, 12:36 AM   #13
dangus is offline dangus  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Island
A hand hacksaw with metal-cutting blade works fine for me. Keep the angle low, to get the straightest cut. Then lay a file or sandpaper down on a hard surface and smooth the edges.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2013, 01:35 AM   #14
admc007 is offline admc007  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: falling off the south coast!
OK, I'm going to try a hand hacksaw just to see how it works out! I tried a razor saw and it was a bit tricky. I only needed a 3cm by 4cm little piece which I had to cut out of A4.

I ended up just cutting a 3cm thick strip using the tile cutter and then cutting a 4cm chunk off using the razor saw.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2013, 02:25 AM   #15
diyAudio Member
 
ashok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: 3RS
I score the copper side with a sharpened box cutter blade. Use a steel rule as a guide. You will need to score it several times. Then turn over the board and score it again several times over the visible score you made earlier. ( for single side board !)
Then place the scored portion over a sharp edge like a table. Hold one corner of the free edge with your hand and slowly push it down ( maybe rock it a bit!). It will give way ( only that portion of the board). Then keep doing that along the cut bit by bit and you can break off the whole board. Sand paper the edge as it will be very rough. I do this all the time.
It helps to make the tip of the sharpened blade a bit flat when it tends to make a wider score than a sharp V shaped edge. This makes the breaking off process much easier.

One catch is that you need to cut the full length of a board and cannot cut , say 3x4 cm from a large board ! Maybe you can use a small router for that ?
__________________
AM

Last edited by ashok; 13th May 2013 at 02:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2013, 07:08 PM   #16
diyAudio Member
 
terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dangus View Post
A hand hacksaw with metal-cutting blade works fine for me.
Me too. Metal cutting blade works fine. Clamping a straight thing as a guide across cutting line helps too much.

Last edited by terranigma; 17th May 2013 at 07:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2013, 07:15 PM   #17
frank1 is online now frank1  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Devon UK
A table-type diamond tile saw works brilliantly on glassfibre PCB. Use dry.
Frank
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 11:37 PM   #18
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: At the output stage
Send a message via Yahoo to mr_push_pull
shears.
__________________
we all love a good ol' stereotype until it's against us
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2013, 01:21 AM   #19
Jsixis is offline Jsixis  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanAm Man View Post
1. Use a Dremel roto-tool with an abrasive rotary disk. Clean edges with fine sandpaper, or a fine-tooth file, or
Works the best for me too, sheet metal shears will cut it but they will dull over time. With the dremel there is very little dust.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2013, 02:46 PM   #20
rephil is offline rephil  Europe
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In Belgium at the French border.
Hi admc007,

I have tried several ways in order to cut pcbs. The best I have found and not dangerous for your health is : shears. Look at these fine shears :

Mega-UK - Shears

Not cheap, but last foerever, and no problem to cut quickly your pcbs.

Best regards

rephil
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Felt or polythene covered fibre glass LostForWords Full Range 3 24th February 2010 07:33 AM
vifa glass fibre fullranges on sale mctavish Full Range 6 7th March 2009 12:30 PM
Carbon Fibre Heatsinks..! owen Pass Labs 3 10th November 2005 06:37 PM
non os for cdp without pcb trace cutting Bernhard Digital Source 16 20th April 2004 03:58 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2