Cutting rectangular holes in enclosures -- TIPS - Page 2 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Construction Tips

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th January 2012, 01:01 AM   #11
icydash is offline icydash  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Oh sweet. Thanks Ian.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 01:12 AM   #12
diyAudio Member
 
nigelwright7557's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlisle, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by icydash View Post
Oh! That thing is awesome! Didn't know it even existed. Perhaps I'll just stick to round holes then haha. What is the name/model # of that part, and where can I get it? I'm not seeing many panel mount USB ports available from U.S. companies.
I use a round sheet metal punch for my USB holes.
The one I have is 25mm and gives plenty of room for the connector to go through the hole.
A punch also doesnt leave any sharp edges.
__________________
PCBCAD50 software. http://www.murtonpikesystems.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 01:20 AM   #13
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: wigan
Hi Nigel.
Is there any trial downloads of PCBCAD40.

Regards ian
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 01:24 AM   #14
diyAudio Member
 
nigelwright7557's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlisle, England
Sorry I dont have a demo version.
The software does what it says in the ad.
__________________
PCBCAD50 software. http://www.murtonpikesystems.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 01:46 PM   #15
icydash is offline icydash  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelwright7557 View Post
I use a round sheet metal punch for my USB holes.
The one I have is 25mm and gives plenty of room for the connector to go through the hole.
A punch also doesnt leave any sharp edges.
Do you find it works better than like a drill?
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 01:53 PM   #16
AndrewT is online now AndrewT  Scotland
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scottish Borders
There are tapered drills and stepped tapered drills, that can cut a variety of non standard diameters.

I burnt out one of my drills by turning down the speed too far, to suit cutting the big holes I was putting into my cast iron brake drums to increase cooling air and help prevent brake fade. Odd that one endeavour to cool led to another of overheating.

That's when I went out and bought a proper drill with two proper speeds: 1100rpm and 400rpm.
__________________
regards Andrew T.

Last edited by AndrewT; 9th January 2012 at 01:56 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 03:49 PM   #17
diyAudio Member
 
nigelwright7557's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlisle, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by icydash View Post
Do you find it works better than like a drill?
Yes a punch leaves a blunt hole and needs no more finishing.
__________________
PCBCAD50 software. http://www.murtonpikesystems.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 05:57 PM   #18
Lavcat is offline Lavcat  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Lavcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Jersey USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by madtecchy View Post
Hi.
It is much eaeier to cut a round Hole. you could then fit one of these.
I used to make cameras for a living, some of which were USB. You can't know how much we would have loved to use something like this.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting holes in aluminium enclosures emperor Parts 4 22nd July 2007 07:45 AM
making rectangular holes in aluminium case AdamZuf Everything Else 7 23rd November 2006 03:39 PM
Cutting Nice Holes jwatts Multi-Way 10 9th February 2005 12:46 PM
Best method for cutting driver holes? dc Multi-Way 16 29th May 2002 12:27 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:16 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2