Rounded edges with 3/4 MDF - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Construction Tips

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th July 2011, 09:59 PM   #1
qguy is offline qguy  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Burnaby
Send a message via AIM to qguy Send a message via MSN to qguy Send a message via Yahoo to qguy
Default Rounded edges with 3/4 MDF

On rounded edges, what do I need to do to to achieved something like this ?

Click the image to open in full size.

Do I need to double up on the top panel to prevent any weakness as the rounded edge would become very thin ?

if no additional top layer is needed, do I need to reinforce the corner from the inside ?
__________________
na

Last edited by qguy; 15th July 2011 at 10:03 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2011, 11:07 PM   #2
Did it Himself
diyAudio Member
 
richie00boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucestershire, England, UK
I have thought about this too. My idea was to add square reinforcement to the edge inside the box.
__________________
www.readresearch.co.uk my website for UK diy audio people - designs, PCBs, kits and more.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2011, 11:14 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sheffield.U.K
As long as the radius of the curve is not larger than the thickness of the mdf you should be fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011, 12:19 AM   #4
SirByrd is offline SirByrd  United States
diyAudio Member
 
SirByrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
You can also purchase MDF corners up to 6" radius.
CABINET CORNERS
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2011, 10:45 PM   #5
pski is offline pski  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Flatrock Community, GA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bootsale View Post
As long as the radius of the curve is not larger than the thickness of the mdf you should be fine.
+1

Those look like 1/2" round-offs so you should have no issues: none of the "joint" will be changed.

P
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2011, 11:39 PM   #6
gychang is offline gychang  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Davis, California
how about using a router with a round bit?
__________________
--
Good sound from Davis, CA
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2011, 11:54 PM   #7
pski is offline pski  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Flatrock Community, GA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by gychang View Post
how about using a router with a round bit?
I just did that and I really can't tell you how beautifully MDF routes. I couldn't believe that cutting the full 1/2" round-off would be effortless and only take one pass.

You will test the depth setting on scrap until you see it's "really" round. To do that, you start setting the "tiny" point on the outside of the bit so it's just a little above <too deep> above the "table" of the router. When you make a test cut, it will have a little "shelf" on the side of the cut that points up through the router.

The quickest way to get an excellent depth setting is to use a small (6") ruler. Set your test depth and then drag the ruler across the bottom of the router from the outside to the center and see if it "hitches" on the outside of the router bit. I look at this with a lighted magnifier and you really can see how far up/down you need to change the depth.

How else would you do this?

P
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2011, 12:00 AM   #8
diyAudio Member
 
Michael Chua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Calais, ME
This is how I round the front panel. You can do the same thing with the top and bottom of the box. The router bit to use is Round Over Edge Forming Bit.
__________________
AmpsLab.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2011, 02:06 AM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Or just use 1/4 round.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2011, 02:16 AM   #10
jcx is offline jcx  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ..
why doe the pic show the wrong edges rounded?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to treat MDF edges? chatziva Construction Tips 10 17th January 2010 04:21 PM
Full roundover vs. rounded w/ corner edges Pallas GedLee 1 22nd October 2009 02:05 PM
MDF edges and screws rinx Multi-Way 32 16th August 2008 03:36 PM
Veneering rounded edges tktran303 Multi-Way 1 27th June 2007 01:54 PM
how to make rounded wooden edges? legendaryfrog Multi-Way 4 21st November 2006 03:12 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2