Casting Experiment: Elliptical Horn Flare - Page 10 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Construction Tips

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st March 2010, 02:22 AM   #91
diyAudio Member
 
smokinghot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJL21193 View Post
I'm bearing down to make this perfect. Nothing else will do at this point.
Damn skippy....

I feel your pain... I've got about 2hrs worth of brainstorming, and 1.5hrs of mill time into the enclosure for your jig, and I'm not even at 25%. Diminishing returns on effort is definately exponential, but for our breed it gets to a point where it's all or nothing...

Looking forward to seeing the end result.
__________________
Jarrett
DIY addict
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 02:35 AM   #92
TerryO is offline TerryO  United States
diyAudio Member
 
TerryO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle,Wash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJL21193 View Post
~~~~~Snip~~~~~~~~~~~~

Hey, it's a long process and takes some time but it keeps me outa the bars and away from the loose women
John,

That's the real value of projects like yours.

Everyone needs to take a break from their true calling. After you're done with this one, you'll be able to return to the bars and loose women totally refreshed, with that fine honed "edge" that you've always displayed.


I've been following this thread from the start, great work!

Best Regards,
TerryO
__________________
"If you have to ask why, then you're probably on the right track."
quote from Terry Olson's DIYaudio Forum application
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 02:46 AM   #93
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
A pitty you didnt get at least two

Well, I would choose a glassfiber mold

I doubt that a silicone mold will be stable enough, at this size
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 01:22 PM   #94
tinitus is offline tinitus  Europe
diyAudio Moderator R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hmm, maybe inner mold in glassfiber, and outer mold in silicone ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2010, 01:29 PM   #95
Mark Kravchenko --- www.kravchenko-audio.com
diyAudio Member
 
mwmkravchenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Perth Canada
Or possibly the inner mold in plaster with a better mold release?

If you practice with a funnel or such and mix the mold release I mentioned you will find a good match. The only difficulty is getting a smooth consistency when using petroleum jelly as a release. The right amount of thinner is the trick to it. As is temperature. I tried a couple of tricks on that account and thinned it enough to brush it with difficulty and then ran a hot air gun over it to smooth it out. Then poured the plaster. The stuff I was using was for industrial porcelain molds. It had chopped fiberglass in it already. But for John's application what he was describing sounds tough enough.

I went in cannons blazing to and made four molds that I had to burn. The only revenge a cabinet maker has. Muhahhaha

Especially when he is masquerading as a machinist/artist. Heck what the plaster doesn't know won't hurt you!

Mark
__________________
Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2010, 02:09 AM   #96
Account disabled at member's request
 
MJL21193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerryO View Post
I've been following this thread from the start, great work!
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinitus View Post
I doubt that a silicone mold will be stable enough, at this size
Silicone will be fine as long as it is supported. I'll take some pics of the process (again!).

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwmkravchenko View Post
Or possibly the inner mold in plaster with a better mold release?

If you practice with a funnel or such and mix the mold release I mentioned you will find a good match.
I actually used vasoline straight (not thinned). This on top of 3 coats of wax. In the thickest part of the resin casting (around the throat) it completely stuck. I believe the act of pouring the resin in "washed" off most of the vasoline in that area.
I should have used PVA release agent with some layers of wax on top of that.
It's in the breeze now though, the silicone will do the trick without any of that shite.
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2012, 02:55 AM   #97
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Did you wax the mold?
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Horn Flare/driver throat mismatch causing big FR dip? GordonW Multi-Way 28 30th August 2010 10:55 AM
How to make a horn flare? Bill poster Full Range 0 11th June 2008 10:14 AM
Combination flare on front (Azura) horn limono Multi-Way 18 26th December 2007 06:26 PM
Aluminum casting Horn mid 19in.wide Praudio Swap Meet 0 28th September 2003 02:42 PM
include flare in flare ports? psychokids Multi-Way 1 20th April 2003 05:32 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2