Go Back   Home > Forums > >
Home Forums Rules Articles diyAudio Store Blogs Gallery Wiki Register Donations FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

How to unbend circuit boards?
How to unbend circuit boards?
Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th November 2009, 09:04 PM   #1
KT is offline KT  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Default How to unbend circuit boards?

Hi,

I purchased some unpopulated circuit boards from a private seller a short time ago. Out of the pair, one got bent in shipping somehow.

It's a curve that doesn't prevent the board from being used, but it's not flat, and I'm afraid I'll put some stress on the board and solder connections when I bolt it to the chassis, and force the board into being flat.

I was wondering if there is a standard way of straightening out the board prior to soldering. It seems like just putting some heavy books on it would held somewhat but won't get it back to a fully flat position.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
KT
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2009, 09:07 PM   #2
Rodeodave is offline Rodeodave  Austria
hates ground loops
diyAudio Member
 
Rodeodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in the alps
How to unbend circuit boards?
What's it made of? Maybe bake it.
__________________
Gravity - Making the G since 13.7 billion B.C.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2009, 09:33 PM   #3
nigelwright7557 is offline nigelwright7557  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
nigelwright7557's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carlisle, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by KT View Post
Hi,

I purchased some unpopulated circuit boards from a private seller a short time ago. Out of the pair, one got bent in shipping somehow.

It's a curve that doesn't prevent the board from being used, but it's not flat, and I'm afraid I'll put some stress on the board and solder connections when I bolt it to the chassis, and force the board into being flat.

I was wondering if there is a standard way of straightening out the board prior to soldering. It seems like just putting some heavy books on it would held somewhat but won't get it back to a fully flat position.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
KT
You need to bend it past midway to get it to bend eventually back to a flat position. You need to be careful just how much weight you use otehrwise you split the copper.
__________________
PCBCAD51 pcb design software. 2018 version out now. http://www.murtonpikesystems.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2009, 09:36 PM   #4
thermal runaway is offline thermal runaway  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
thermal runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Mids , UK
If it's glass fibre it will need heat , time and to bent slightly in the opposite direction as advised above.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2009, 02:06 AM   #5
KT is offline KT  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Yes, it's a regular green glass fiber circuit board. To be specific, it's one of the Pass Pearl phono amp boards.

How much heat do you suggest?

KT
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 11:50 AM   #6
thermal runaway is offline thermal runaway  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
thermal runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Mids , UK
I would estimate around 60 Deg C.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 12:57 PM   #7
peranders is offline peranders  Sweden
Electrons are yellow and more is better!
diyAudio Member
 
peranders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
How to unbend circuit boards?
You can bend them cold also. I have done that.
__________________
/Per-Anders (my first name) or P-A as my friends call me
Group buy: SSR03 Super Regulator Power Supply. Sign up HERE 53 pcb's in interest so far.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 03:23 PM   #8
thermal runaway is offline thermal runaway  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
thermal runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Mids , UK
I've always found they tend to return to bent again if heat isn't used. Suppose materials vary.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2009, 12:53 AM   #9
Pingrs is offline Pingrs  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NW England
The pcb assembly industry would sandwich FR4 board between two flat plates in an oven at about 120 deg C (around the glass transition temp, Tg) for 4 hours, then switch off and cool down slowly to room temp.

Brian.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2009, 09:33 PM   #10
KT is offline KT  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
I'll try it with 60 C to begin with. This is pretty moderate, so I don't suppose it would affect the screen printing ink, would it?

Thanks,
KT
  Reply With Quote

Reply


How to unbend circuit boards?Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyro circuit boards DynacoDave Chip Amps 4 25th November 2009 03:06 PM
Pearl circuit boards spuddy42 Pass Labs 5 17th November 2006 09:57 AM
250 Watt FET AMP Circuit Boards auric Swap Meet 1 1st September 2006 08:26 AM
circuit boards/wiring etc ding Solid State 11 25th February 2002 08:34 PM
Zen circuit boards for sale. pixie Pass Labs 0 9th February 2001 05:22 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.79%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2017 diyAudio
Wiki