diyAudio (
-   Construction Tips (
-   -   Square holes in aluminium... (

aardvarkash10 9th November 2009 11:15 PM

Square holes in aluminium...
neatly cutting square and rectangular holes for power IEC connectors and through-chassis transformers in alimunium sheet.

How do YOU do it?

Andrew Eckhardt 9th November 2009 11:17 PM

Depends on how many. If I had to do a lot I'd buy a threaded punch and die set.

MJL21193 9th November 2009 11:20 PM

I use my Sylar finger

audi0 9th November 2009 11:22 PM

Square holes
For a one off, I mark out the shape of the desired hole, drill a series of small holes (almost touching) around the inside of the mark, remove the centre and file to shape.

audi0 9th November 2009 11:38 PM

Hand nibbler
1 Attachment(s)
You could use one of these!

Andrew Eckhardt 9th November 2009 11:40 PM


Originally Posted by audi0 (
You could use one of these!

Those should be banned!

MJL21193 10th November 2009 12:20 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Aluminum is easy...try 16 gauge stainless:

Attachment 146225
Attachment 146226

Geek 10th November 2009 02:43 AM

If the chassis hasn't been bent yet, a scroll saw with a 28TPI twist blade.

If it has, draw the IEC hole template needed, 1/8" drill each corner (4-6), then dremmel with cutoff wheel (the real thin ones that come 20 per package)


GK 10th November 2009 03:52 AM


How do YOU do it?

Rectangular drill bit.

danielwritesbac 10th November 2009 04:18 AM


Originally Posted by GK (
Rectangular drill bit.

You made me snort! lol!

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 PM.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2016 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2