Tips for drilling Large Holes - Page 3 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Design & Build > Construction Tips

Construction Tips Construction techniques and tips

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd September 2009, 10:55 AM   #21
Jaac is offline Jaac  Netherlands
diyAudio Member
 
Jaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonsai View Post
Wow. I dont think this is very safe advice for drilling metal of any kind.
Only for aluminum recommend it. And only with some lubricant.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonsai View Post
I really would suggest you follow the advice further up this thread. To summarize:-
I'm always willing to learn.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonsai View Post
1. use a drill press and make sure your work is clamped well clamped to the drill press work surface or.
2. make sure your work is well clamped if using a hand drill
All my drilling activities are done with a drill press and if possible clamped.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonsai View Post
3. start with a small drill diameter and work upwards with bigger drill bits to your final hole diameter.
This is time consuming activity and with not much spare time this can be skipped with my advice with the point welding drill. You only chop off slices of aluminum and because you drill with low speed it is a very controlled way of drilling. Also you don't end up with triangular holes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonsai View Post
4. Use slowest drill speed - especially for aluminium
5. Use some cutting fluid - it works and makes a big difference (some 3-in -1 oil also works well)
As always

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonsai View Post
6. Best solution: Drill press and a stepped cutter. Second best solution: hand drill and a stepped cutter.
This only applies to sheets thinner then the steps on your stpped drill.
__________________
The right tool for the right job, a very nice Solarboat || Ready for a groupbuy ? CLick
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 10:13 PM   #22
ChrisA is offline ChrisA  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Quote:
6. Best solution: Drill press and a stepped cutter. Second best solution: hand drill and a stepped cutter.
This only applies to sheets thinner then the steps on your stpped drill.
Recently I was able to drill 1/4 inch thick with step drill by drilling from both sides. Worked better then I thought it would, nice clean round hole. Careful alignment is required.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2009, 04:29 PM   #23
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
I would rank the methods like this:

1. hole punch (sheet metal)
2. end mill (for any material and almost any thickness)
3. stepped drill bit (sheet metal)
4. twist drill bit (only for aluminum or wood)

I've never used the spade bits with the edges.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 01:37 AM   #24
diyAudio Member
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by 454Casull View Post
4. twist drill bit (only for aluminum or wood)
Unless you have cobalt bits and a drill press... then steel drilling is OK
(I have scars on my hand that say WHY you do NOT use a hand drill when drilling steel)

Steel Hammond/Bud/etc. chassis... titanium coated are OK, but do use the cheap ones, cause the expensive ones will wear out just as fast as the cheap ones and you don't feel as guilty when you dump them in the bin

Cheers!
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 01:55 AM   #25
Account disabled at member's request
 
MJL21193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geek View Post
Unless you have cobalt bits and a drill press... then steel drilling is OK
(I have scars on my hand that say WHY you do NOT use a hand drill when drilling steel)

Steel Hammond/Bud/etc. chassis... titanium coated are OK, but do use the cheap ones, cause the expensive ones will wear out just as fast as the cheap ones and you don't feel as guilty when you dump them in the bin

Cheers!
I drill steel every day with twist drill in a hand drill...I just don't do silly things like drill through my hand or try to use my hand (or fingers) to clamp the work down. Some common sense helps.

Cheap bits get duller quicker and break more easily. Some cheap bits are worth buying and others are not. Here in Canada, Canadian Tire (store) puts the Makita brand bit index on sale occasionally for $4. It has 1/16 to 1/4 and is well worth the money.
For bits above 1/4" do yourself a favour, buy better quality ones. The corners of the cutting edges will chip off on the cheap ones really fast and unless you can sharpen it, you are SOL and out the bucks for the bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 09:40 AM   #26
diyAudio Member
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJL21193 View Post
I drill steel every day with twist drill in a hand drill...I just don't do silly things like drill through my hand or try to use my hand (or fingers) to clamp the work down. Some common sense helps.
http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/equipment-tools/152852-work-tools-explained.html#post1940481


I actually compared three boxes each of titanium bits from CanTire and the dollar-plus store.... both lasted the same time on aluminum/steel cabinets.

If it wasn't for the receipt, you couldn't tell the boxes apart out of their packages.

Cheers!

Last edited by Geek; 3rd October 2009 at 09:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 10:04 AM   #27
diyAudio Member
 
zeonrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgrade RS
Default Hi!

The best drilling bit I, ever used:

Click the image to open in full size.

Min. size 8mm & Max size 30mm.

Regards zeoN_Rider
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 12:47 PM   #28
Account disabled at member's request
 
MJL21193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geek View Post


I actually compared three boxes each of titanium bits from CanTire and the dollar-plus store.... both lasted the same time on aluminum/steel cabinets.

If it wasn't for the receipt, you couldn't tell the boxes apart out of their packages.

I could probably tell the difference

Canadian Tire sells mostly junk now, not much better than a dollar store but they have varying quality.
As for the dollar stores, I don't go to them and I certainly wouldn't buy any kind of tool in there...
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 01:05 PM   #29
Account disabled at member's request
 
MJL21193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonrider View Post
The best drilling bit I, ever used:
Step drills are great (if they are good quality) for thin aluminum, steel and even for thicker metal, like ChrisA mentioned above. They cut less aggressively and that reduces the tendency "grab" the work.
I use Milwaukee step drills which are fairly priced and for a lower cost one there is Samona which is pretty good and nearly half the cost of the Milwaukee.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 01:26 PM   #30
diyAudio Member
 
zeonrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgrade RS
Default Hi John!

Believe or not The best Tool.

Don't use with hand machine, only with Drill Press!

Regards zeoN_Rider
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TO-3 Drilling Jig BrianDonegan Solid State 17 11th January 2014 04:33 PM
FS: Large inductors, Large Ports, and Leaky Holes luvdunhill Swap Meet 10 6th March 2009 03:01 PM
drilling transformer mounting holes-bit broke! ThSpeakerDude88 Everything Else 5 27th October 2007 03:36 AM
Drilling a PCB KP11520 Everything Else 34 12th September 2007 12:28 AM
drilling holes in chassis Raj1 Pass Labs 6 3rd January 2003 06:56 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:35 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2