drilling pcbs - Page 2 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Amplifiers > Chip Amps

Chip Amps Amplifiers based on integrated circuits

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th March 2007, 09:20 PM   #11
cpemma is offline cpemma  United Kingdom
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: S Yorkshire OK
If you don't have funds for a press, I've had plenty of success using small, light modelling drills, the smaller the better. The Dremel type is far too big and heavy for hand-held use at 1mm & less. You should be able to rest your arm from elbow to wrist on the table to keep things steady.

Also carbide bits may stay sharp longer, but they're far more brittle than hss.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 02:38 AM   #12
jpg is offline jpg  Germany
diyAudio Member
 
jpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Costs nothing, works well:

Click the image to open in full size.

I never felt like spending the money for a drill stand for my dremel-size drill, so, for drilling PCBs, I suspend the little machine by simply clamping its cable to a piece of hardboard (about 5x30" was what I had at hand, vertically clamped to my workbench) that then acts as a spring, allowing me to hold the (now weightless) drill like a pen and to precisely guide it over the horizontal plane (i.e. the PCB). By gently pulling, I can lower the drill (practically without canting it) and make a nice hole. That way, I can drill up to 30 holes per minute and rarely break a 0.027" (0.7mm) carbide drill bit - not more often than I would using a drill stand, as I actually have finer control over the bit.

I bought used carbide drill bits on ebay from a PCB manufacturer for next to nothing (compared to what they'd cost new). They came in perfect shape.

My drill bits are actually more of router bits and don't have a pointed tip, which would make the bit slip right into the center of the copper pad even more easily (--> check out Eagle's drill-aid.ulp if you don't know it).

For drilling PCBs with the machine handheld (which is practical if you're no frequent driller), I strongly recommend HSS instead of carbide drills. High rpm are useful in either case.

JPG
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 02:56 AM   #13
impsick is offline impsick  United States
diyAudio Member
 
impsick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
nice! thanks for the tips, nice rig you got there im gonna have to try this out, as much as i'd love to have a press money is bitch these days

jpg i take it your camera is broke since you took the time to draw this up on a computer and managed to throw in the shadows
__________________
"Nothing happens for a reason. There are just reasons why things happen." Quote me on that. http://stores.ebay.com/AudioGrade?_rdc=1
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 03:59 AM   #14
jpg is offline jpg  Germany
diyAudio Member
 
jpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Quote:
jpg i take it your camera is broke since you took the time to draw this up on a computer and managed to throw in the shadows
My camera isn't broke. My workshop's just too messy to show to the world.

What you see above isn't a drawing, it's a rendering (from Cinema4D). Modelling those super simple objects took me less time than mounting my ingenious high tech drilling rig. Plus, it's in the middle of the night here and I really didn't feel like getting up from my cozy chair, let my tea get cold and go down in the frosty cellar in my, uh, evening attire.

Click the image to open in full size.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 04:58 AM   #15
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Racine, Wisconsin
I just did about 15 boards, each with about 40 holes. In fact, I didn't do them, the dozen or so Scouts in my unit drilled the holes. I had a good chance to compare HSS vs. carbide. For comparison, I used "screw machine length" 1/32" drills and also some 1mm carbide circuit board drills.

The winner?

HSS. They lasted plenty long enough. I would imagine that a single drill could easily do 300-400 holes. The carbide drills are simply too brittle.

We used a Dremel tool and had the kids "learn" at 5000RPM and once they had the hang of it, run WFO at 15,000. We used a two handed technique. You don't need a press. It would be nice, but it's not needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 05:13 AM   #16
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Quote:
Originally posted by jpg
My camera isn't broke.
But it might be broken. ;P


I bought a small drill press for $40 Canadian at Walmart (18" stand).
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 05:51 AM   #17
jpg is offline jpg  Germany
diyAudio Member
 
jpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Drilling FR4 boards (glass fibre reinforced epoxy resin) wears down HSS drill or router bits comparably quickly. With FR2 boards (phenol formaldehyde resin impregnated paper), they last much longer. FR2 is easier to drill, but FR4 is the more common material. While FR2 is said to emit formaldehyde, you run the risk of inhaling glass dust when drilling FR4, so you should really wear a dust mask or clamp a vacuum nozzle next to the PCB that you drill (--> HEPA filter in the vacuum cleaner).


Quote:
My camera isn't broke.
...
But it might be broken. ;P
I was broke after buying my cam.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 05:55 AM   #18
Nixie is offline Nixie  Canada
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
I use tungsten carbide bits. They wear slowly, especially at low speed, so their cost is more than offset. You can also use diamond bits if you keep the PCB wet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 08:50 AM   #19
Did it Himself
diyAudio Member
 
richie00boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucestershire, England, UK
I found HSS bits don't leave anything like as clean a hole as carbide.
__________________
www.readresearch.co.uk my website for UK diy audio people - designs, PCBs, kits and more.
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2007, 01:15 PM   #20
diyAudio Member
 
kuldeepsingh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chennai, India
Send a message via MSN to kuldeepsingh
Talking Homemade one

i made it at home with cassette player motor, operate at 24 v , u'll get high speed .. and the drill bit is also hand files one..little practice will make perfect holes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image017.jpg (14.6 KB, 415 views)
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TO-3 Drilling Jig BrianDonegan Solid State 17 11th January 2014 05:33 PM
FS: Aleph-X PCBs , NIGC PCBs , OPA541AM OpAmps e.lectronick Swap Meet 25 6th March 2013 08:40 PM
Drilling a PCB KP11520 Everything Else 34 12th September 2007 01:28 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2