Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Car Audio

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th December 2012, 04:07 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Rockford Fosgate T40001BD Repair

I am repairing a T40001BD and having a little trouble find a schematic. Can someone please email me a copy of a T40001BD schematic to matt76.brooks@gmail.com

I have replaced the output FETS and the powersupply FETS checked out fine. When powered up my +HV is around ~9v and my -HV is ~110v.
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 04:55 PM   #2
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
Check your email. You can get most Rockford schematic diagrams from Rockford.
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 05:25 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Perry,

Thanks for your help....might have a few questions for you after get home and check some test points to find out where i am losing my high voltage at.

matt
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 05:59 PM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
BD amps don't have static rails. In this amp, there is one 120v rail. The rail is shifted up above ground by 120v or driven below ground by 120v as needed by the output stage.

If you have a scope, that will be helpful when troubleshooting.
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 07:47 PM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Perry,

I have been meaning to buy a scope. Should i also invest in a signal generator too?
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 08:35 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
seankane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Washington State
You could buy one but I would save your money. You can download test tones and burn them to cd's and just use a head unit.

You can also load test tones on your i-pod or phone and use the 1/8" jack to male rca and plug it directly into the amp.

These options would work great for amp repairs.
__________________
Pyramid 52 Amp Power Supply----Fluke 787 Processmeter----Tektronix 465 Scope----Velleman HPS40 Scope----Soldering Iron----Desoldering Iron----Hejet HJ 500-S Heatgun----DM4070 Digital LCR Meter----Propane Torch
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2012, 09:01 PM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
I agree that you don't really need a signal generator.

I'd suggest a proper head unit with the proper protection. You can use an ipod but some amps will not work properly with any audio source with a floating ground (like an ipod). You can ground the shield to make it usable but you have to protect the shield ground like a standard head unit.

If you use an ungrounded signal source, you'll also miss problems like intermittently shorted transformers. If you are repairing an amp for someone and you miss an intermittently shorted transformer, you may be asked to pay for the damage to the vehicle or to the head unit when they connect it and cause damage to their vehicle or equipment.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2012, 06:23 PM   #8
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Perry,

should i be getting ~120 for both -HV and +HV at the same time. With the ground wire only connected to the output board i read ~110 on +HV and ~-5 on -HV. When connected i read ~5 on +HV and ~-110 on -HV.
matt,
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2012, 08:23 PM   #9
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
You don't measure rail voltage referenced to ground on these amps. You measure across the red and blue wires.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2012, 09:51 PM   #10
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
thanks for clearing that up. bringing home a fluke 97 scope meter this weeking and will hookup a descent headunit. I have a pyramid 52amp powersupply i purchased off of ebay but the output is at max for 14.5v. used my droid for pandora for an input to the amp hooked up to the powersupply. seemed to clip/distort a little with gain up and thats what made me look at the rail voltage. But now i am wondering if the powersupply is not producing enough power. Will get a car battery and check and see.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford fosgate deck! Anyone repair these? chipper Car Audio 6 9th June 2013 03:48 PM
Rockford Fosgate 4.6x repair help Jan Mattfolk Car Audio 1 23rd November 2012 09:24 PM
What is a rockford fosgate amp t40001bd amp worth? SpinMonster Swap Meet 1 23rd July 2012 04:26 AM
rockford fosgate t40001bd bdgf2004 Class D 5 28th October 2010 06:01 AM
Rockford Fosgate P800.2 [Repair] woutzor Car Audio 94 29th May 2010 04:30 AM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2