Fosgate T1500-1bd dc on outputs - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Car Audio

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th July 2012, 12:31 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Fosgate T1500-1bd dc on outputs

This is a newer RF unit, anyone have a schematic for it? I've got +1.6 volts across the outputs with no outputs installed (also no output drivers installed) Tracing things across the black masking is really time consuming without a schematic..

TIA!
-Blazer40
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2012, 06:08 PM   #2
diyAudio Member
 
seankane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Washington State
Rockford has not yet released the schematics for their newer and current line. Usually they will give you anything about 4 years or older. Good luck.
__________________
Pyramid 52 Amp Power Supply----Fluke 787 Processmeter----Tektronix 465 Scope----Velleman HPS40 Scope----Soldering Iron----Desoldering Iron----Hejet HJ 500-S Heatgun----DM4070 Digital LCR Meter----Propane Torch
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2012, 07:14 PM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
josesony68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Caceres
Certainly, says Seankane, I asked, the scheme for the same amplifier, and was told it was very new and were not yet available ... sorry ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 02:11 AM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Any of you guys that have had these amps on the bench, do you remember what rail voltages you measured?

TIA!
-Blazer40
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 11:04 AM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
josesony68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Caceres
sorry can not remember ... but .... this afternoon or tomorrow I have to remove the car, to do something in the trunk, if you want, I take, and dismounted to tell you ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 12:06 PM   #6
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage AK
x2, i have to head to bed, but i have mine sitting on the bench since i pulled it with my sub in perfect working order. just needed space for camping, and saw no need to leave it in there. so, about 10, or so hours i can have the rail readings. just to be sure, post up pics of the amp please. i think mine may be 4+ years old.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 12:07 PM   #7
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage AK
oh, poop, i just noticed i mis-read. mine is a t5001bd
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ROCKFORD FOSGATE T1500-1 BD josesony68 Car Audio 40 15th October 2012 11:53 AM
Another Rockford T1500.1bd issue impactair Car Audio 108 20th January 2012 09:45 PM
Rockford Fosgate T1000-1bd CaliRican Chip Amps 0 16th January 2012 07:16 AM
Rockford T1500-1bd brianluing Car Audio 2 12th January 2012 04:37 AM
RF T1500-1BD brandes.cm Car Audio 12 12th November 2011 08:43 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2