rockford t5002 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > General Interest > Car Audio

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th April 2010, 11:57 PM   #1
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default rockford t5002

would adding capcitance to the board on these amps produce more output? It has two small caps on there with room for two more. I looked at other rf amps and they have the same #of fets jus more capicitance. Does anyone known what size caps they are and/or if these "Mundorf M-Lytic Audio Grade Power Capacitors" in the 63v/2200uF size would work. sry if this is a repost, i tried to post this type of info.question yet it didnt show up on the forum.
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2010, 12:11 AM   #2
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
Adding the capacitors will be a waste of time and money.
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2010, 01:17 AM   #3
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Thanks, so just as an aside what do those caps do? These amps are birthed @200+ watts yet cea rated at 75? i ve looked at other rf amps and the p 400-2 has only 4 fets yet more capacitance and is cea rated at 100? Does the fet count need increase due to the T-series amps handling lower impedances?
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2010, 02:00 AM   #4
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
Isn't it only the class D amps that handle lower impedances?

The caps store energy and then supply current between power supply pulses. In car amps with switching power supplies, the time between pulses is almost non-existent so you don't need significant capacitance like you would for an amp being powered by 50-60Hz sine wave.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 04:02 PM   #5
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
All the amps from the power series are 1 ohm stable. I get the idea of needing the power when the low notes hit. So my next question is.... how can you tell how much power an amp should put out? That thing has 8 mosfets for gosh sakes?lol. The p400-2 i have has 4 yet it is rated at a higher wattage cea?yet has only 4 fets?
Sorry for asking so many questions but My birth sheet was a like 1174 on a 2 mohm mono load. I have alot of amps and maybe they are just beasts or that was a ** sheet not a birth sheet,lol.
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockford T5002 Bobdabuilder Car Audio 0 7th April 2010 11:48 PM
ROCKFORD a SERIES mjh7096 Car Audio 4 17th January 2010 05:40 AM
Rockford T20001BD. Need help Chris87 Car Audio 4 15th November 2009 09:47 PM
Rockford T20001bd PQatPIT Car Audio 4 11th January 2009 06:59 PM
Help me with Rockford 500bd valterdaw Car Audio 7 19th May 2007 08:43 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 AM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2