Discrete Opamp Open Design - Page 270 - diyAudio
Go Back   Home > Forums > Source & Line > Analog Line Level

Analog Line Level Preamplifiers , Passive Pre-amps, Crossovers, etc.

Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Ads on/off / Custom Title / More PMs / More album space / Advanced printing & mass image saving
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th February 2013, 04:02 PM   #2691
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Send a message via Yahoo to linuxguru
Quote:
Originally Posted by grhughes View Post
There are a host of footprints out there; The Deane Jensen 990, The Pacific Recorders 990, the John Hardy 990, the API2520 and DIP8. And what about FM Acoustics modules? I think there probably needs to be an adapter for each case. And in each case I don't think this is gona be plug and play...
I don't know if this is a workable option, but here is a first-pass layout of an API2520 to DIP8 single-opamp adapter. Of course, the opamp will have to be chosen to be able to handle high rail voltages of +/- 24V if necessary, which limits the available choices (the alternative is to put two low-noise low-dropout +/- 15V regulators on the adapter board, but that opens up another can of worms about dirty/clean grounds, input signal clamps, etc.).

R1 may be a zero-ohm resistor, in which case the adapter ground-plane is directly hitched to the dirty ground, or it may be a lift resistor of a few ohms to isolate it from the dirty ground. The C1,C2 rail-to-ground bypasses are optional.

It should be possible in principle to use a DIP8 discrete (like the folded Kaneda I posted earlier) in place of a monolithic opamp with the adapter.
Attached Images
File Type: png adp2520_brd.png (15.0 KB, 303 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 04:35 PM   #2692
diyAudio Member
 
grhughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cubicle Sweet Cubicle, Springfield, Missouri, USA
"..... here is a first-pass layout of an API2520 to DIP8 single-opamp adapter." linuxguru
Thank you! Ray
__________________
" "The fool doth think he is wise, but the wise man knows himself to be nothing but a fool." Will Shakespeare
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 07:42 PM   #2693
diyAudio Member
 
dchisholm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: St Louis, Mo
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxguru View Post
. . here is a first-pass layout of an API2520 to DIP8 single-opamp adapter . . .
Regarding your capacitor C2, is there a consensus about passing a trace between the legs of a part in 0805-package? As I recall, for quite a while the manufacturers said "Don't do that!" and the manufacturing engineers were solidly behind them - but circuit designers and PWB layout folks said, "Hey, it makes the routing easier and if production has their feces amalgamated the failure rate isn't enough to worry about.".

Are there any recent thoughts or statements about this?

Dale
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 08:16 PM   #2694
VivaVee is offline VivaVee  New Zealand
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchisholm View Post
Regarding your capacitor C2, is there a consensus about passing a trace between the legs of a part in 0805-package? As I recall, for quite a while the manufacturers said "Don't do that!" and the manufacturing engineers were solidly behind them - but circuit designers and PWB layout folks said, "Hey, it makes the routing easier and if production has their feces amalgamated the failure rate isn't enough to worry about.".

Are there any recent thoughts or statements about this?

Dale
It is still bad practice. The PCB trace going between the pads is covered by solder mask but the pads are not. Therefore, the 0805 component fails the coplanarity test i.e. it does not sit flat and rocks, end to end. What might seem acceptable to a diyer or a design engineer that only ever builds one unit, is not acceptable to production/manufacturing engineers who take responsibility for building hundreds and thousands of units.
__________________
Alan
Hope is not a reliable design discipline
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 08:19 PM   #2695
bcarso is offline bcarso  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canoga Park, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by VivaVee View Post
It is still bad practice. The PCB trace going between the pads is covered by solder mask but the pads are not. Therefore, the 0805 component fails the coplanarity test i.e. it does not sit flat and rocks, end to end. What might seem acceptable to a diyer or a design engineer that only ever builds one unit, is not acceptable to production/manufacturing engineers who take responsibility for building hundreds and thousands of units.
What if one left the solder mask off the trace under the 0805 part?
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 08:26 PM   #2696
rsavas is offline rsavas  Canada
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ontario
Default traces under 0805

Quote:
What if one left the solder mask off the trace under the 0805 part?
Introduces other problems, if component is off center could cause a short, under the component (hard/impossible to see) or a possible place for a solder whisker to form.
Few options, first is to use a via, of course. Use a 1206 part. Also if/when they wave solder backside, they usually use glue to hold the component in place. Wave soldering will do a better job in this case rather than a paste & re-flow process.

Last edited by rsavas; 5th February 2013 at 08:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 08:36 PM   #2697
bcarso is offline bcarso  United States
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canoga Park, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsavas View Post
Introduces other problems, if component is off center could cause a short, under the component (hard/impossible to see) or a possible place for a solder whisker to form.
Few options, first is to use a via, of course. Use a 1206 part. Also if/when they wave solder backside, they usually use glue to hold the component in place. Wave soldering will do a better job in this case rather than a paste & re-flow process.
Well I can see that --- but based on the sort of contemporary geometries being used routinely, and the "huge" dimensions of an 0805, and the fact the the trace could be skinny in that vicinity... isn't that concern fairly minor?

Now if it is diy and I'm the one placing and soldering, I'd heartily agree But as a general consideration for automated assembly I'm surprised it would still be a prohibition.

Of course things have gone to H E double hockey sticks since ROHS...
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 08:44 PM   #2698
VivaVee is offline VivaVee  New Zealand
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcarso View Post
What if one left the solder mask off the trace under the 0805 part?
The solder mask is typically 15-20um thick so if you specified 1oz copper weight (35um thickness) and pulled back the solder mask clear of that nasty traces you would be ok. But the copper will corrode. You will have a short shelf life for the PCB unless you store it carefully - a humidity cabinet is then required. So you then decide to plate the copper with a finish that does not itself corrode. So you go for ENIG (Immersion Gold over Electrolysis Nickel) - it looks pretty too although your PCB is now more expensive. And you need a silver bearing solder paste... which is more expensive

Or, you just NOT route that pesky trace under the 0805!
__________________
Alan
Hope is not a reliable design discipline
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 08:55 PM   #2699
VivaVee is offline VivaVee  New Zealand
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsavas View Post
Also if/when they wave solder backside, they usually use glue to hold the component in place. Wave soldering will do a better job in this case rather than a paste & re-flow process.
It really depends on the assembly house. The 'backside' could be done using reflow with a higher temperature solder paste and then the 'frontside' is done with a lower temperature solder paste. Through-hole components (e.g.connectors) could use selective wave solder where a mask is used.

For something like this issue, the assembly house often just looks at the design, curses the bleeping designer and adds a surcharge to cover the rework and failure rate for this and other 'nice' layout features. It is only when the design is properly reviewed/redesigned that manufacturing and field failures 'magically' reduce.
__________________
Alan
Hope is not a reliable design discipline
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 09:21 PM   #2700
S.A.G. is offline S.A.G.  Italy
diyAudio Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Milano
Alan,

What about using a 1206 part instead of a 0805? Would it be acceptable to route a trace between the pads of a 1206?

Thank you

Giorgio
  Reply With Quote

Reply


Hide this!Advertise here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discrete OPAMP audio-gd Vendor's Bazaar 27 20th September 2012 05:02 PM
discrete opamp help blackpowderaudio Parts 0 16th December 2009 04:46 PM
THAT transistor headphone amp (250ma discrete opamp) design sanity check. Russ White Headphone Systems 19 13th December 2007 01:52 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:01 PM.


vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2014 diyAudio

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2